enquiry form

We take pride in our global projects

Pipeline projects

In addition to our operating portfolio, we are on track to construct 2.8 GW of new solar projects by end 2024 in four major markets.

View operating portfolio
LocationTarget MWProjects
United States1,290104
Ireland59924
United Kingdom34910
Australia60345
Total2,841183

United States

BNRG entered the US market in 2016 and we’ve successfully completed a portfolio of projects in Oregon totalling 29 MW. We’re currently constructing a 110 MW portfolio in Maine.

Pipeline ProfileTotal20202021202220232024
Total MWs Commencing Construction1,291244331275192248
Oregon3030
Maine44818341558484
North Carolina316231797045
South Carolina1813811429
Virginia15844721798
Pennsylvania15852615112
Total Projects1042327142218

Ireland

We’re at home in Ireland and we’ve been developing there since 2015 to deliver a portfolio of 325 MW with the first phase to be constructed in 2021.

Pipeline ProfileTotal20202021202220232024
Total MWs Commencing Construction5996518114360150
Total Projects2446545

United Kingdom

BNRG successfully developed and constructed over 100 MW of projects under the UK’s Feed-In Tariff and Renewable Obligation Certificate schemes. We re-entered the UK market in 2019 with an ambition to deliver a portfolio of 350 MW by 2024.

Pipeline ProfileTotal20202021202220232024
Total MWs Commencing Construction35025105108112
Total Projects101333

Australia

We established BNRG Australia in 2018 to develop a pipeline of greenfield projects and in 2020 established a relationship with a local partner to develop a pipeline of over 600 MW.

Pipeline ProfileTotal20202021202220232024
Total MWs Commencing Construction60312224514096
Total Projects456151014

What we’ve achieved so far

Operating portfolio

Since 2007 BNRG has developed and constructed over 140 MW of operating assets across five countries.
LocationMWProjects
United States309
United Kingdom9918
Republic of Ireland0.12
Bulgaria102
Greece225
Total14156

United States

Day Hill • Oregon, USA • 3.2 MW • Under Construction
Funding: Greenbacker

Day Hill • Oregon, USA • 3.2 MW • Under Construction • Funding: Greenbacker

Palmer Creek • Oregon, USA • 3.2 MW • Under Construction
Funding: Greenbacker

Palmer Creek • Oregon, USA • 3.2 MW • Under Construction • Funding: Greenbacker

 

Rafael • Oregon, USA • 3.2 MW • Constructed: 2019
Funding: SunTrust, CarVal

Rafael • Oregon, USA • 3.2 MW • Constructed: 2019 • Funding: SunTrust, CarVal

Kale Patch • Oregon, USA • 3.3 MW • Constructed: 2019
Funding: SunTrust, CarVal

Kale Patch • Oregon, USA • 3.3 MW • Constructed: 2019 • Funding: SunTrust, CarVal

Case Creek • Oregon, USA • 3.2 MW • Constructed: 2019
Funding: SunTrust, CarVal

Case Creek • Oregon, USA • 3.2 MW • Constructed: 2019 • Funding: SunTrust, CarVal

Boring • Oregon, USA • 3.3 MW • Constructed: 2019
Funding: SunTrust, CarVal

Boring • Oregon, USA • 3.3 MW • Constructed: 2019 • Funding: SunTrust, CarVal

O’Neill Creek • Oregon, USA • 3.2 MW • Constructed: 2019
Funding: SunTrust, CarVal

O’Neill Creek • Oregon, USA • 3.2 MW • Constructed: 2019 • Funding: SunTrust, CarVal

Ballston • Oregon, USA • 2.9 MW • Constructed: 2018
Funding: SunTrust, CarVal

Ballston • Oregon, USA • 2.9 MW • Constructed: 2018 • Funding: SunTrust, CarVal

Labish • Oregon, USA • 3.3 MW • Constructed: 2018
Funding: SunTrust, CarVal

Labish • Oregon, USA • 3.3 MW • Constructed: 2018 • Funding: SunTrust, CarVal


United Kingdom

Bryn Bachau • Wales, UK • 5 MW • Constructed: 2016
Funding: BNRG Langmead, HSBC

Bryn Bachau • Wales, UK • 5 MW • Constructed: 2016 • Funding: BNRG Langmead, HSBC

Manor Farm •  West Sussex, UK • 5 MW • Constructed: 2016 • Funding: BNRG Langmead, HSBC

Manor Farm •  West Sussex, UK • 5 MW • Constructed: 2016 • Funding: BNRG Langmead, HSBC

Lagness • West Sussex, UK • 5 MW • Constructed: 2016
Funding: BNRG Langmead, HSBC

Lagness • West Sussex, UK • 5 MW • Constructed: 2016 • Funding: BNRG Langmead, HSBC

Ferry Farm Community • West Sussex, UK • 5 MW • Constructed: 2016 • Funding: BNRG Langmead, Triplepoint, Communities for Renewables

Ferry Farm Community • West Sussex, UK • 5 MW • Constructed: 2016 • Funding: BNRG Langmead, Triplepoint, Communities for Renewables

Ferry Farm • West Sussex, UK • 5 MW • Constructed: 2015
Funding: BNRG Langmead, HSBC

Ferry Farm • West Sussex, UK • 5 MW • Constructed: 2015 • Funding: BNRG Langmead, HSBC

Sycamore Farm • Kent, UK • 20 MW • Constructed: 2014
Funding: BNRG, Lightsource, Octopus

Sycamore Farm • Kent, UK • 20 MW • Constructed: 2014 • Funding: BNRG, Lightsource, Octopus

Bilsham Farm • West Sussex, UK • 15 MW • Constructed: 2014
Funding: BNRG, Next Energy Capital

Bilsham Farm • West Sussex, UK • 15 MW • Constructed: 2014 • Funding: BNRG, Next Energy Capital

Turners Bank • Kent, UK • 250 kW • Constructed: 2014
Funding: BNRG, Abundance Investment

Turners Bank • Kent, UK • 250 kW • Constructed: 2014 • Funding: BNRG, Abundance Investment

Apse New Barn • Isle of Wight, UK • 3.1 MW
Constructed: 2013 • Funding: BNRG, Lightsource, Octopus

Apse New Barn • Isle of Wight, UK • 3.1 MW • Constructed: 2013 • Funding: BNRG, Lightsource, Octopus

Chawton Farm • Isle of Wight, UK • 3.6 MW
Constructed: 2013 • Funding: BNRG, Lightsource, Octopus

Chawton Farm • Isle of Wight, UK • 3.6 MW • Constructed: 2013 • Funding: BNRG, Lightsource, Octopus

Hoo Farm • Kent, UK • 250 kW • Constructed: 2012
Funding: BNRG, Abundance Investment

Hoo Farm • Kent, UK • 250 kW • Constructed: 2012 • Funding: BNRG, Abundance Investment

ROF Puriton • Somerset, UK • 4.3 MW • Constructed: 2011
Funding: BNRG, Element Power, Foresight

ROF Puriton • Somerset, UK • 4.3 MW • Constructed: 2011 • Funding: BNRG, Element Power, Foresight

Summerway Drove • Somerset, UK • 2 MW • Constructed: 2011
Funding: BNRG, Element Power, Foresight

Summerway Drove • Somerset, UK • 2 MW • Constructed: 2011 • Funding: BNRG, Element Power, Foresight

Hill Farm • Isle of Wight, UK • 10 MW • Constructed: 2013 • Funding: BNRG, Lightsource, Octopus

 

Hill Farm • Isle of Wight, UK • 10 MW • Constructed: 2013 • Funding: BNRG, Lightsource, Octopus


Northern Ireland

Laurel Hill • Co. Down, N. Ireland • 14.2 MW • Constructed: 2018
Funding: BNRG, Foresight

Laurel Hill • Co. Down, N. Ireland • 14.2 MW • Constructed: 2018 • Funding: BNRG, Foresight


Republic of Ireland

National University • Maynooth, Ireland • 0.1 MW
Constructed: 2017 • Funding: NUI, Maynooth

National University • Maynooth, Ireland • 0.1 MW • Constructed: 2017 • Funding: NUI, Maynooth

French Embassy • Dublin, Ireland • 0.1 MW • Constructed: 2017
Funding: French Embassy

French Embassy • Dublin, Ireland • 0.1 MW • Constructed: 2017 • Funding: French Embassy


Bulgaria

Kamenar • Burgas, Bulgaria • 6 MW Constructed: 2012 • Funding: BNRG, Private Wealth

Kamenar • Burgas, Bulgaria • 6 MW Constructed: 2012 • Funding: BNRG, Private Wealth

Kameno • Burgas, Bulgaria • 4 MW Constructed: 2012 • Funding: BNRG, Private Wealth

Kameno • Burgas, Bulgaria • 4 MW Constructed: 2012 • Funding: BNRG, Private Wealth


Greece

Clean Energy Portfolio • Greece • 2 MW Constructed: 2012 • Funding: BNRG, Private Wealth

Clean Energy Portfolio • Greece • 2 MW Constructed: 2012 • Funding: BNRG, Private Wealth