enquiry form

Your privacy is important to us

BNRG Data Protection

Who are we and what do we do?

BNRG is a company registered in Ireland for the purposes of undertaking utility scale solar PV projects. We undertake projects worldwide and are currently based in Dublin, Ireland.

How can you contact us?

AddressBNRG Renewables Ltd, Unit 1B, 3 Custom House Plaza, I.F.S.C, Dublin 1, Ireland
Telephone+353 1 791 7882
Emaildataprotection@bnrg.ie

Who do we process data about?

We process personal data of the following types of people:


1

Customers / landowners


2

Staff


3

Web visitors


4

Company contacts


5

Visitors to our offices


What kind of personal data do we process?

We process different types of personal data for different functions that we perform.

Category of IndividualTypes of Personal Data Processed
Customers / landownersFinancial details, contact information
StaffRelevant employee information
Web visitorsCookies (see our Cookies Policy here)
Company contactsContact information
Visitors to our officesContact information, id

What are our grounds for Processing?

Every form of processing we undertake has a legal basis under Article 6 GDPR, the legal basis for processing are as follows:

Category of IndividualTypes of Personal Data ProcessedLegal Basis for Processing
Customers / landownersFinancial details, contact informationConsent of the Data Subject, Performance of a Contract, Legal Obligation of BNRG,
StaffRelevant employee informationConsent of the Data Subject, Performance of a Contract, Legal Obligation of BNRG,
Web visitorsCookies (see our Cookies Policy here)Consent of the Data Subject, Legitimate interests
Company contactsContact informationContract, legitimate interests.
Visitors to our officesContact information, idContract, legitimate interests.

Where do we process your Personal Data?

In the course of processing personal data, we contract 3rd parties to process some activities on our behalf. These are at all times done in accordance with Data Protection Law. In general, BNRG seeks to keep all personal data within the EU, however any transfers of personal data outside of the EU are done in accordance with the Relevant Legislation.

Do we share your Personal Data?

We will not sell your data or allow third party access to databases or use of your data for other purposes. We may be legally obliged to share your data with government agencies, for example for the purposes of financial compliance.

How long do we keep personal data for?

We keep your data in accordance with our retention policy and only for as long is necessary or in accordance with relevant legislation.

What are your rights and who should you contact?

We will process your data in accordance with our policies and EU Data Protection law. Individuals have rights in relation to the processing of their personal data under EU law. These rights are not absolute, and some qualifications and restrictions do apply. BNRG is committed to helping individuals exercise their rights.

In the event that your rights have been infringed you have the right to seek compensation through the courts or to make a complaint to the Data Protection Commission.

In summary your rights are:


1

Right of access


2

Right to rectification


3

Right to be forgotten / erasure


4

Right to restrict processing


5

Right to object


6

Right to portability


7

Right to refuse automated decision making and / or profiling


If you seek any information in relation to the processing of your personal data please feel free to contact: dataprotection@bnrg.ie

Contact Details for the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner

Address21 Fitzwilliam Square South, Dublin 2, D02 RD28
Telephone+353 57 8684800 • +353 (0)761 104 800 • LoCall 1890 252 231
Emailinfo@dataprotection.ie